[PayBrackets]States

2027 Federal Tax Brackets & Standard Deduction (Projected)

These are projections, not official IRS figures. As of October 27, 2026, the IRS has not published its 2027 inflation adjustments (it released the 2026 ones on October 9, 2025, in Rev. Proc. 2025-32). The numbers below are the Thomson Reuters Checkpoint projection, which matches Wolters Kluwer for all four filing statuses and Bloomberg Tax for single and joint filers. We will replace them with the official IRS figures as soon as they are released.
The 2027 federal income tax keeps the same seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35%, and 37%. Every bracket threshold is projected to rise about 3.2% for inflation: for single filers the 22% bracket would start at $52,025 of taxable income (up from $50,400) and the top 37% rate above $661,375 ($793,650 married filing jointly). The projected standard deduction is $16,600 single and $33,200 married, and $24,900 to $24,950 for heads of household. These apply to income earned in 2027, on the return you file in early 2028.

Single filers · 2027 (projected)

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $12,800
12%$12,800 to $52,025
22%$52,025 to $109,125
24%$109,125 to $208,325
32%$208,325 to $264,550
35%$264,550 to $661,375
37%Over $661,375

Married filing jointly · 2027 (projected)

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $25,600
12%$25,600 to $104,050
22%$104,050 to $218,250
24%$218,250 to $416,650
32%$416,650 to $529,100
35%$529,100 to $793,650
37%Over $793,650

Head of household · 2027 (projected)

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $18,250
12%$18,250 to $69,650
22%$69,650 to $109,100
24%$109,100 to $208,300
32%$208,300 to $264,550
35%$264,550 to $661,350
37%Over $661,350

Married filing separately · 2027 (projected)

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $12,800
12%$12,800 to $52,025
22%$52,025 to $109,125
24%$109,125 to $208,325
32%$208,325 to $264,550
35%$264,550 to $396,825
37%Over $396,825

Projected 2027 standard deduction

Single

$16,600

+$500 vs 2026

Married filing jointly

$33,200

+$1,000 vs 2026

Head of household

$24,900 to $24,950

+$750 to +$800 vs 2026

Married filing separately

$16,600

+$500 vs 2026

The head of household figure is the one place the projections differ: Thomson Reuters puts it at $24,900, Bloomberg Tax and Wolters Kluwer at $24,950. The IRS figure will settle it.

2026 vs 2027: how much each bracket moves

The rates do not change. What changes is where each rate starts, so a little more of every paycheck falls into the lower brackets. The 10% bracket always starts at $0.

Single filers: where each rate starts

Rate20262027Change
12%$12,400$12,800+$400 (3.2%)
22%$50,400$52,025+$1,625 (3.2%)
24%$105,700$109,125+$3,425 (3.2%)
32%$201,775$208,325+$6,550 (3.2%)
35%$256,225$264,550+$8,325 (3.2%)
37%$640,600$661,375+$20,775 (3.2%)

Married filing jointly: where each rate starts

Rate20262027Change
12%$24,800$25,600+$800 (3.2%)
22%$100,800$104,050+$3,250 (3.2%)
24%$211,400$218,250+$6,850 (3.2%)
32%$403,550$416,650+$13,100 (3.2%)
35%$512,450$529,100+$16,650 (3.2%)
37%$768,700$793,650+$24,950 (3.2%)

Head of household: where each rate starts

Rate20262027Change
12%$17,700$18,250+$550 (3.1%)
22%$67,450$69,650+$2,200 (3.3%)
24%$105,700$109,100+$3,400 (3.2%)
32%$201,750$208,300+$6,550 (3.2%)
35%$256,200$264,550+$8,350 (3.3%)
37%$640,600$661,350+$20,750 (3.2%)

Married filing separately: where each rate starts

Rate20262027Change
12%$12,400$12,800+$400 (3.2%)
22%$50,400$52,025+$1,625 (3.2%)
24%$105,700$109,125+$3,425 (3.2%)
32%$201,775$208,325+$6,550 (3.2%)
35%$256,225$264,550+$8,325 (3.2%)
37%$384,350$396,825+$12,475 (3.2%)

Worked example: same salary, 2026 vs 2027

A single filer earning $75,000 with no raise subtracts the $16,600 standard deduction, leaving $58,400 of taxable income in 2027. Under the projected brackets they pay 10% on the first $12,800, 12% up to $52,025, and 22% on the remaining $6,375, for $7,390 of federal income tax. The same salary in 2026 owes $7,670, so inflation indexing alone saves about $280.

Filer2026 federal income tax2027 (projected)Difference
Single, $75,000 salary$7,670$7,390$280 less
Married filing jointly, $150,000$15,340$14,779$561 less

Federal income tax only, standard deduction, no credits. For a full take-home figure today, use the 2026 take-home pay calculator or the official 2026 federal tax brackets, which apply to the return you file in 2027.

2027 bracket FAQ

What are the 2027 federal tax brackets?+

Projected: 10% (to $12,800 single / $25,600 married filing jointly), 12% (to $52,025 / $104,050), 22% (to $109,125 / $218,250), 24% (to $208,325 / $416,650), 32% (to $264,550 / $529,100), 35% (to $661,375 / $793,650), and 37% above that. These are Thomson Reuters Checkpoint projections; the IRS has not released official 2027 figures as of October 27, 2026.

Are the 2027 tax brackets official yet?+

Not as of October 27, 2026. The IRS publishes each year's inflation adjustments in a revenue procedure, usually in October or November (the 2026 figures came out October 9, 2025, in Rev. Proc. 2025-32). This page will switch to the official numbers when they are released.

What is the 2027 standard deduction?+

Projected at $16,600 for single filers and married filing separately (up $500), $33,200 for married filing jointly (up $1,000), and $24,900 to $24,950 for heads of household (Thomson Reuters projects $24,900; Bloomberg Tax and Wolters Kluwer project $24,950).

What are the 2027 head of household tax brackets?+

Projected: 10% up to $18,250 of taxable income, 12% to $69,650, 22% to $109,100, 24% to $208,300, 32% to $264,550, 35% to $661,350, and 37% above that. Married filing separately uses the single thresholds up to 35%, with the 37% rate starting at $396,825.

Do the 2027 brackets apply to the taxes I file in 2027?+

No. The 2027 brackets apply to income earned during calendar 2027, reported on the return you file in early 2028. The return you file in 2027 covers 2026 income and uses the official 2026 brackets.

Why might the official 2027 numbers differ from these projections?+

The adjustment uses the average chained CPI for the 12 months ending in August. Because of the 2025 government shutdown, the Bureau of Labor Statistics never published an October 2025 CPI, so the projections average 11 months instead. How the IRS handles the missing month could move some thresholds slightly.