[PayBrackets]States

2026Federal Tax Brackets & Rates

The 2026 federal income tax has seven brackets: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35%, and 37%. For single filers the 22% bracket starts at $50,400 of taxable income and the top 37% rate applies above $640,600 ($768,700 married filing jointly). The standard deduction is $16,100 single and $32,200 married, per IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Heads of household get a wider 12% bracket (up to $67,450) and a $24,150 standard deduction.

Single filers · 2026

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $12,400
12%$12,400 to $50,400
22%$50,400 to $105,700
24%$105,700 to $201,775
32%$201,775 to $256,225
35%$256,225 to $640,600
37%Over $640,600

Married filing jointly · 2026

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $24,800
12%$24,800 to $100,800
22%$100,800 to $211,400
24%$211,400 to $403,550
32%$403,550 to $512,450
35%$512,450 to $768,700
37%Over $768,700

Head of household · 2026

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $17,700
12%$17,700 to $67,450
22%$67,450 to $105,700
24%$105,700 to $201,750
32%$201,750 to $256,200
35%$256,200 to $640,600
37%Over $640,600

Married filing separately · 2026

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $12,400
12%$12,400 to $50,400
22%$50,400 to $105,700
24%$105,700 to $201,775
32%$201,775 to $256,225
35%$256,225 to $384,350
37%Over $384,350

Key 2026 federal tax numbers

Standard deduction (single)

$16,100

Standard deduction (married)

$32,200

Standard deduction (head of household)

$24,150

Social Security wage cap

$184,500

FICA employee rate

7.65%

How marginal brackets actually work

Moving into a higher bracket never reduces your take-home pay: each rate only applies to the dollars inside that bracket. A single filer with $60,000 of taxable income doesn't pay 22% on everything: they pay 10% on the first $12,400 ($1,240), 12% from there to $50,400 ($4,560), and 22% only on the remaining $9,600 ($2,112). Total: $7,912, an effective rate of 13.2% on taxable income, far below the 22% "bracket."

Federal tax + FICA at common salaries (2026, single filer)

SalaryFederal income taxFICANet (no-tax state)Effective rate
$50,000$3,820$3,825$42,35515.3%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$61,59317.9%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$79,18020.8%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$113,79124.1%
$250,000$51,304$15,514$183,18226.7%

2026 bracket FAQ

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?+

Seven rates: 10% (to $12,400 single / $24,800 married), 12% (to $50,400 / $100,800), 22% (to $105,700 / $211,400), 24% (to $201,775 / $403,550), 32% (to $256,225 / $512,450), 35% (to $640,600 / $768,700), and 37% above that. These apply to taxable income after deductions.

What are the 2026 head of household tax brackets?+

10% up to $17,700 of taxable income, 12% to $67,450, 22% to $105,700, 24% to $201,750, 32% to $256,200, 35% to $640,600, and 37% above that (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, Table 2). Married filing separately uses the single thresholds up to 35%, but the 37% rate starts at $384,350.

What is the standard deduction for 2026?+

$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married filing jointly, and $24,150 for heads of household, as set by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act and adjusted for inflation in IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Did tax brackets change for 2026?+

The seven rates stayed the same as 2025, but every bracket threshold rose with inflation: the single 22% bracket now starts at $50,400 (up from $48,475) and the standard deduction rose $350 to $16,100. The Social Security wage cap jumped from $176,100 to $184,500.

Does moving into a higher bracket lower my take-home pay?+

No, that's the most common tax myth. Higher rates apply only to income above each threshold, so a raise always increases net pay (though the new dollars are taxed at your marginal rate).